Effective as of 16th May 2018.

The Bronte of Yorkshire website uses Cookies to store information on your computer and to enhance your online experience. By using our site, you accept our use of Cookies. You can delete and block Cookies, but some of these Cookies are essential to make our site work, and others help us improve our website by giving us insights into how the site is used.

To find out more about Cookies and how to disable them if you wish, please read below.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A Cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, e.g. remembering your browser preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website. A Cookie file itself does not contain or collect personal information such as name, email address, or mailing address.

The rules on Cookies are covered by the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations. The Regulations also cover similar technologies for storing information, e.g. Flash Cookies. The Regulations were revised in 2011, and the ICO is responsible for enforcing these rules. Cookies are not harmful to your computer. Cookies are simple, tiny, text files. They are stored on your computer and are incapable of performing any tasks or functions.

When you use the Bronte of Yorkshire website, a cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows Bronte and elected third parties to recognise you and make your next visit easier and more useful.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies:

Session Cookies – These Cookies store your browser information and will be deleted when you leave our site and close your browser.

Persistent Cookies – These files stay in one of the browser’s sub-folders until they are deleted manually or your browser deletes them based on the duration period contained within the Persistent Cookie’s file.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

When you use and access this website, we may place a number of Cookie files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of our website service and to provide online analytics such as Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies on the Bronte of Yorkshire website.

DATA RETENTION AND COOKIES

We ensure that all personal information that we control adheres to our Data Protection and Retention Policy. This includes any browser data stored within platforms such as Facebook and Google Analytics. Information will be stored on these platforms for 14 months before it is deleted. Retained data that could help identify a web visitor’s location and demographic has been amended to ensure anonymisation.

HOW CAN I CONTROL MY COOKIES?

When you first visit our website, you will be asked if you accept the use of Cookies on your browser. Within this banner, you will find the option to deselect non-essential Cookies. Some functional Cookies are necessary to make the Bronte of Yorkshire website work and therefore cannot be deactivated.

You can use your web browser to:

  • delete all cookies;

  • block all cookies;

  • allow all cookies;

  • block third-party cookies;

  • clear all cookies when you close the browser;

  • open a ‘private browsing’ / ‘incognito’ session, which allows you to browse the internet without storing local data; and

  • install add-ons and plug-ins to extend browser functionality.

The following links will provide you with the information you need to control cookies within your browser:

For more information on the data we collect and store, please visit our Privacy Policy.

OTHER PRIVACY DETAILS

IP Addresses
An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. All computer identification on the Internet is conducted with IP addresses, which allow computers and servers to recognise and communicate with each other. Abraham Moon & Sons does log IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. However, We do not use IP address logs to track your session or your behavior on the site.

Use of Personal Information
We do not provide specific personal information to unaffiliated third parties. However, we may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information with our business partners and other affiliated third parties (i.e. the number of users who have visited the website on a specific day). Abraham Moon & Sons may match aggregated user information with third-party data. Also, we may disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to potential advertisers, partners and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes.

Third-Party Hosting
Abraham Moon & Sons contract with one or more third parties to maintain and host the website. Therefore, any information you submit, including personal information, shall be placed and stored on a computer server maintained by this third party. Your use of the site and any provision of personal information you submit to the site constitutes your acknowledgment that such information or content could pass through and may be stored in servers outside the control of Abraham Moon & Sons. You agree that Abraham Moon & Sons has no liability or responsibility for any such pass-through or storage of same.

Effective Date and Changes
This Cookie Notice is effective as of May 16th, 2018. Abraham Moon & Sons reserves the right to modify the terms of this policy at any time and at our sole discretion, by posting a change notice to this page. Your continued use of the site following our posting of a change notice will constitute binding acceptance of those changes.

This policy is reviewed annually. Last review date: 04th April 2022.